Privacy Policy

Scroll to explore

Introduction

This website privacy policy describes how L'oscar protects and makes use of the information you give us when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was last updated on: January 2018

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us.

What data we gather

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • Website usage data
  • Other information relevant to client enquiries
  • Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records
  • To improve the products and services we provide
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To customise the website for you
  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you
  • To send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you
  • To contact you via email, telephone, or mail for market research reasons

Our website uses cookies

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

About cookies

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website. We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

● A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

● Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

● Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies.

● A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date).

● A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Our cookies

We use only session cookies on this website.

Third party and analytics cookies

● When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.

● Our advertisers/service providers may send you cookies. They may use the information they obtain from your use of their cookies:

○ to track your browser across multiple websites

○ to build a profile of your web surfing

○ to target advertisements which may be of particular interest to you

In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information 

 

generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Cookies and personal information

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

● in Internet Explorer you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

● in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”

● in Chrome, you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on this website.

Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer. For example:

● in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835)

● in Firefox, you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy” and then “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”

● in Chrome, you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”

Again, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

Controlling information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message, or post
  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from our third-party partners by email, telephone, text message, or post

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

We will never lease, distribute, or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR').

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR').

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the www.loscar.com domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.